Menu

Port Clinton High School Spring Sports Awards Program

Port Clinton High School Spring Sports Awards Program

Port Clinton High School held their annual Spring Sports Awards Program on Tuesday, May 27.  Student athletes, parents and coaches gathered in the PCHS Performing Arts Center to recognize to student athletes that earned All-SBC or All-District Honors and also SBC All-Academic Awards. Afterward, each team had individual breakout sessions or a separate program to present the following special awards. 

Track

Morissa Mallory SBC Champion in Shot Put, 2nd Shot Put and 3rd in Discus at District Meet; Regional Champion Discus, 2nd place Shot Put, State Qualifier.  At the State Track Meet Morissa 1s 11th in Shot put and 15th in discus.  

SBC Runners Up were Ashtyn Baney 200, Boys 4x100 – Brandon Moore, Emerson Lowe, Cole Araguz, Nathan Stubblefield.  

District Meet Honors – Girls 4 x 800 – Claire Zielinski, Kennedy Gulas, Courtney Koebel, Katelyn Koebel 6th place; Ashtyn Baney 1st in 100, 2nd in 200, 5th in Long Jump; Abbey Welden 8th in 100; Claire Zielinski 5th in 1600, 7th in 3200; 4 x 100 – Miranda HErevia, Abbey Weldon, Kayleigh Householder, Ashtyn Baney 2nd; 4 x 100 – Brandon Moore, Emerson Lowe, Cole Araguz, Nathan Stubblefield 2nd; Miranda Herevia 6th in 200; Katelyn Koebel 7th in 300; Salvatore Martel 6th in Discus; Kyle Brown 8th in High Jump; Nathan Stubblefield 6th in High Jump.  

Regional Honors – Ashtyn Baney 6th in 100.The 4 x 100 team of Brandon Moore, Emerson Lowe, Cole Araguz, Nathan Stubblefield have a new school record of 43.97.   

Coach’s Award – Miranda Herevia, Brock Moore.  

Most Points – Ashtyn Baney, Nathan Stubblefield.  

Most Valuable:  

Sprinter – Ashtyn Baney, Brandon Moore; Distance – Claire Zielinski, Nick Reineck; Field Event – Morissa Mallory, Nathan Stubblefield. Four Year Senior Award – Kayleigh Householder, Claire Zielinski, Reinis Fisers, Brock Moore, Logan Pratt, Chris Weaver.

Baseball

Mr. Redskin--Ian Kyle;  Big Stick Award-Drew Fodor;  Gold Glove Award-Trevor Monk;  Most Improved-Kody Ratliff;  Captains-Ian Kyle, Kody Ratliff, Dylan Webb;  Coach’s Award-Joe Zam; SBC Honorable Mention Kody Ratliff, Drew Fodor;  District 9 Honorable Mention – Kody Ratliff.

Softball

Tiffany Colston, Honorable Mention SBC, Paige Culver, Honorable Mention SBC, Molly Haberman MVP, 1st Team All SBC, High Batting Average; Amber Wuersig, Honorable Mention SBC, Emily Ashley, 2nd Team All SBC, Coach’s Award, Kathryn Mueller Honorable Mention SBC, Low ERA.

Boys Tennis

Captain Award:  Noah Cross, Jeff Griffin;   MVP: Noah Cross;  Most Improved Player: Cameron King;   Sportsman of the Year:  Tristan Auxter;  4 Year Letterman Award:  Noah Cross, Jeff Griffin.

Varsity Letters

Baseball – Zak Floro, Ian Kyle, Austin Krupp, Kody Ratliff, Dylan Webb, Joe Zam, Zach Kokinda, Aaron Lockhart, Max Avis, Drew Fodor, Seth Monk, Trevor Monk, Aidan Rospert, Stone Scott, Nolan Smith, Trevor Frias, 

Softball – Brittany Armstrong, Tiffany Colston, Paige Culver, Molly Haberman, Hannah Rose, Kayla Wheeler, Amber Wuersig, Emily Ashley, Kathryn Mueller, Allison Schroeder, Marissa Day, Morgan Hazzard, Taylor Steyer, Abigail Wuersig, Katelyn Wammes.

Tennis – Jeff Griffin, Noah Cross, Dean Colston, Cameron King, Tristan Auxter, Ellis Adoph, Ryan Norgard, Will Mercurio, Steven Kast, Joseph Miller, Avery Dackerman.

Girls Track – Courtney Koebel, Rachel Reineck, Abbey Weldon, Katy Wiewandt, Ashtyn Baney, Olivia Heckerd, Miranda Herevia, Katelyn Koebel, Sierra Magi, Morissa Mallory, Kiya Brown, Kennedy Gulas, Kayleigh Householder, Claire Zielinski.  

Boys Track – Darius Daniels, Emerson Lowe, Seth Taylor, Michael Leone, Sal Martel, Brandon Moore, Collin Rider, Nathan Stubblefield, Eric Wheeler, Cole Araguz, Jesse Escobedo, Ty Gallogly, Keegan Lowe, Alec  Ochs, Nick Reineck, Reinis Fisers, Brock Moore, 

Junior Varsity Letters

Baseball – Collin Schmitt, Ryan Alexander, Drake Floro, Cole Mayle, Ben Mueller, Bradly Rich, Noah Smith, Trenton Williams, Joey Brenner, Skyler Cook, Hunter Hild, Bryce Jackson, Jake Kokinda, Matthew Paeth, Brendan Zeitzheim, 

Softball – Lydia Bacon, Kayla Matthews, Melanie Payne, Bethany Urban, Reilly Wittman, Hailey Cardenas, Samantha Emmons, Marissa Helle, Bobby Peterson, Arraselia Rangel, Madison White.

Tennis – Simon Schultz, Anthony Paradiso, Thomas Keville, Jacob Koch, Alex St. Leger, Aaron Lin, Justin Beckford, Corban Trick.

Sandusky Bay Conference All Academic Team – Please note Post Secondary students are not eligible for Academic Team honors due to SBC selection criteria.    

Boys Track:  Seniors - Brock Moore, Chris Weaver; Juniors - Cole Araguz, Ty Gallogly, Nick Reineck; Sophomores - Michael Leone, Collin Rider.

Girls Track: Senior - Claire Zielinski; Junior - Kiya Brown; Sophomores - Ashtyn Baney, Olivia Heckerd, Miranda Herevia, Kately Koebel; Freshmen - Courtney Koebel, Rachel Reineck, Abbey Weldon.

Baseball:  Seniors - Zak Floro, Ian Kyle, Dylan Webb; Juniors - Zach Kokinda, Aaron Lockhart; Sophomore - Max Avis; Freshmen - Trevor Frias.  

Softball:  Seniors - Tiffany Colston, Paige Culver; Juniors - Emily Ashley, Kate Mueller; Sophomore - Taylor Steyer.

Boys Tennis:  Senior - Ryan Norgard; Sophomores - Ellis Adolph, Steven Kast, Joe Miller; Freshman – Dean Colston.

back to top