Menu

Oak Harbor High School boys and girls basketball preview

Oak Harbor Boys Basketball Preview

Head Coach: Eric Sweet, 3rd season

Last Season: 11-12 (7-7 SBC)

Key Players: Andy Rathbun; Josh Sarahman; Derek Wood; Cole Weirich; Tate Haar; Ben Cochran; DeShawn Johnson; Garrett Harvey; Paul Shay; Tyler Sievert.

Outlook: In just his second season at Oak Harbor, head coach Eric Sweet was able to turn things around and point the program in the right direction. After going 3-18 in his first year, Sweet's Rockets went 11-12, finished fourth in the Sandusky Bay Conference and pushed Clyde to the limit in the sectional tournament.

Oak Harbor does, however, lose its share of key players from last season, namely second-team SBC selections Greg Haar and A.J. Cecil, the team's top two scorers. 

But Sweet will have a plethora of players to choose from to find that missing production, a lineup that includes quality shooters in Andy Rathbun, Ben Cochran, Paul Shay and Derek Wood and other players that can drive to the basket in Deshawn Johnson, Tyler Sievert, Andre Ramsey, Tate Haar, Cole Weirich and Brandon Schimming. Josh Sarahman, Garrett Harvey and Vince Szabo in the post.

In the preseason coaches poll, Huron, who tied with Perkins for the league title last season, was picked to finish first, followed by Clyde, with Perkins, St. Mary CC, Port Clinton, Edison and Oak Harbor Margaretta rounding out the conference. The media picked the league to finish as follows: Huron, Perkins, Clyde, SMCC, Port Clinton, Oak Harbor, Margaretta and Edison.

Oak Harbor Rockets 2013-2014 Boys Basketball Schedule

Listed starting times indicate the beginning of the freshman contest unless otherwise noted

 

(DAY

Fri.

DATE

Nov. 29

TEAM

Fostoria (9th)

PLACE

Home

TIME

4:30

Fri.

Nov. 29

Genoa (JV and V)

Home

6:00

Fri.

Dec. 6

Port Clinton

Home

4:30

Sat.

Dec. 7

Lake

Away

4:45

Thurs.

Dec. 12

Edison

Away

5:00

Sat.

Dec. 14

Huron

Home

5:00

Fri.

Dec. 20

Clyde

Home

4:30

Sat.

Dec. 21

Findlay (9th)

Home

4:30

Sat.

Dec. 21

Fremont St. Joe (JV & V)

Home

6:00

Fri.

Dec. 27

SMCC

Home

5:00

Sat.

Dec. 28

Woodmore

Away

4:45

Fri.

Jan. 3

Perkins

Away

5:00

Tues.

Jan. 7

Tiffin Columbian

Home

4:30

Fri.

Jan. 10

Margaretta (JV and V)

Away

6:00

Sat.

Jan. 11

Eastwood

Home

4:30

Tues.

Jan. 14

Lakota

Away

5:00

Fri.

Jan. 17

Port Clinton

Away

4:30

Sat.

Fri.

Jan. 18

Jan. 24

Edison

Otsego 9th only

Home

Away

4:30

4:45

Sat.

Jan. 25

Huron

Away

5:00

Fri.

Jan. 31

Clyde

Away

4:30

Sat.

Feb. 1

Put In Bay – (9th only)

Away

11:00

Fri.

Feb. 7

SMCC

Away

5:00

Fri.

Feb. 14

Perkins

Home

4:30

Sat.

Feb. 15

Danbury (JV & V only)

Away

6:00

Fri.

Feb. 21

Margaretta (JV and V)

Home

6:00

Fri.

Feb. 21

Otsego (9th)

Home

4:30

 

 

Oak Harbor Girls Basketball Preview

Head Coach: Tom Kontak, 2nd season

Last Season: 16-8 (8-6 SBC)

Key Players: Andrea Cecil; Amanda Hetrick; Nikki Weis; Athena Eli; Coral Petersen; Brandy Lochotzki; Emma Barney; Emma Bergman; Maddy Rathbun; Allie Kuhn

Outlook: Oak Harbor has one thing going for them: they're loaded with talent.

But they're also very young and inexperienced.

After losing four key seniors from last year's squad, including their top two scorers (Abbie Gezo, Maria Boers) and point guard (Makayla Carpenter), the Rockets will be forced to fill those voids with some younger, more inexperienced players.

Sophomore Andrea Cecil, who was Honorable Mention in the Sandusky Bay Conference last season, is one of three returning letter winners along with seniors Amanda Hetrick (wing) and Nikki Weis (post).

Joining those three in the rotation will be a number of players, among them Athena Eli, Emma Bergman and Brandy Lochotzki at the wings with Allie Kuhn, Ivy Martin and Maddie Rathbun in the post and freshman Emma Barney at point guard. Kontak also notes that Olivia Rollins, who is recovering from knee surgery, could be healthy enough to play by the end of the month.

Last season, Cecil did a fine job of getting the ball out on the break and getting high-percentage shots while also setting her teammates up for scores. She'll have to do that again this season as she'll be asked to carry more of the scoring load. And along with Cecil's talent and athleticism, Kontak hopes the team's conditioning plays a key role in wearing down opponents and getting wins this season.

Oak Harbor Rockets

2013-14 Girls Basketball Schedule 

DAY               DATE           TEAM             PLACE         TIME

Fri.                 Nov. 22          Rossford        Away              6:00

Tues               Nov. 26          Genoa            Home              6:00

Tues.              Dec. 3             Edison            Away              6:00

Sat.                 Dec. 7             Huron            Home             1:00

Tues.              Dec. 10          Bellevue           Home              6:00

Fri.                  Dec. 13          Clyde              Away              6:00

Sat.                 Dec.14           Woodmore      Away              1:00

Tues.              Dec. 17          SMCC             Home              6:00

Sat.                 Dec. 21          Perkins            Away              1:00

Sat.                 Dec. 28          Margaretta       Away              1:00

Sat.                 Jan. 4             Port Clinton      Home              1:00

Mon.               Jan. 6             Danbury           Home              6:00

Sat.                 Jan. 11           Edison              Home              1:00

Tues.              Jan. 14           St. Joe              Away               6:00

Sat.                 Jan. 18           Huron              Away               1:00

Fri.                  Jan. 24           Clyde               Home              6:00

Sat.                 Jan. 25           Eastwood         Away               1:00

Sat.                 Feb. 1             SMCC            Away               1:00

Tues.              Feb. 4             Port Clinton      Away               6:00

Sat.                 Feb. 8             Perkins            Home               1:00

Tues.              Feb. 11           Lakota             Home                6:00

 

Thurs.             Feb. 13           Margaretta       Home                6:00

back to top