Menu

Danbury fall sports awards

Danbury High School honored their 2013 fall sports athletes and cheerleaders on Monday, Nov. 11.  Awards presented were as follows:

Football:

Participation:

Donnie McCune, Dylan Harris, Eden Flynn, Zyan Barrere, Ryan Miller, Conner McClellan, Avery Nowak, & Nick Bossetti

1st Year Letters: 

Sam Tyson, Kain Lucas, Jared Koenig, Austin Holmes, & Seth Vargo

2nd Year Letters:

Jon Brooks & Geraldo Salinas

3rd Year Letters:

Cody German, Shay Rickard, Taylon Molnar, Cooper Eller, Jim Chamberlin, James Dorko, & Mike Stys

4th Year Letter:

Tyler Dray & Jon McClellan

Most Improved Player:Mike Stys

Most Valuable Player: Jim Chamberlin

Coaches’ Award: Tyler Dray

Laker Award: Shay Rickard

Volleyball: 

Certificates:  Hayley Doski, Samantha Wilkinson, Daisy Blair, Olivia Coale, Bailey Kukay, Ellie Kukay, Sierra Puckett, Nicolette Stys, & Alison Sypherd

1st  Year Letters: Lexi Mitchell, Lauren Kalinoski, Haley Menier, Kelly Lavelle, Sydney Judd, & Paige Wright

2nd Year Letter: Allison Ahrens & Megan Stephens

4th Year Letter: Erin Lavelle & Lindsay Mark

Laker Award: Lindsay Mark

Coaches’ Award:Megan Stephens

Most Improved Player: Allison Ahrens

Most Valuable Player: Erin Lavelle

Girls’ Cross Country:  

1st Year Letter: Amanda Kettler

3rd Year Letter: Kylie Beach

Top Runner: Kylie Beach

Boys’ Cross Country:

1st Year Letter:  Kyle Mumford & Evan Pope

Most Improved:  Kyle Mumford

Boys Golf:

Certificates: Hunter Stinchcomb, John Rhodes, Joey Mintz, Mac Stephenson, Devin Thompson, Nathan Ahrens, Chris King, & Ryan Chapman

1st Year Letter: Grady Mark, Caleb Gerber, Jack Tyson, & Alec Calton

2nd Year Letter: Chase Botson

Most Improved Golfer:Chris King

Rookie of the Year: Grady Mark

Most Valuable Golfer: Chase Botson

Girls Golf:  

Certificates: Alycia Cain, Casey Costello, Mikahla Conrad, & Breanna Wamsley 

1st Year Letters:Alyssa Biro & Felicia Cain

2nd Year Letters: Bri Adams

3rd Year Letters:Alexis Williams & Tori Wright

Rookie of the Year: Breanna Wamsley

Most Valuable Golfer: Tori Wright

Most Improved: Felicia Cain

Cheerleading:

Certificates: Syndey Judd & Cassie Kimm

1st Year Letters: Katie Almendinger, Tori Wright, Kayleigh Edgington, Kelly Lavelle, Ciarra Bly, & Hayley Doski

2nd Year Letters: Lauren Kalinoski

3rd Year Letters:Alexis Williams

Danbury Athletic Booster Academic Excellence Award: 

Boys’ Golf: Caleb Gerber
Girls’ Golf: Bri Adams
Cheerleading: Hayley Doski
Boys’ Cross Country: Kyle Mumford
Girls’ Cross Country: Kylie Beach
Football: Sam Tyson
Volleyball: Lindsay Mark  
Danbury Athletes Honored by TAAC

Danbury’s fall sports athletes were well represented on the Toledo Area Athletic Conference’s 2013 All-Conference Teams (all-academic award winners are junior or senior letter-winners with a 3.25 grade point average or better).  Individuals were recognized in the sports of boys’golf, boys’ and girls’ cross country, volleyball, and football.  Below is a list of Danbury’s All-TAAC selections:

All-TAAC Boys Golf:

1st Team- Chase Botson

Honorable Mention- Grady Mark

All-Academic – Caleb Gerber, Alec Calton, & Jack Tyson

All-TAAC Boys Cross Country:

Honorable Mention- Evan Pope

All-TAAC Girls Cross Country:

2nd Team – Kylie Beach

All-Academic – Kylie Beach & Amanda Kettler

All-TAAC Volleyball: 

2nd Team – Erin Lavelle

Honorable Mention – Lindsay Mark

All-Academic – Lindsay Mark, Erin Lavelle, Haley Menier, Megan Stephens, & Allison Ahrens

All-TAAC Football:

1st Team – Cody German (Running Back) & Jonathon McClellan (Defensive Line)

2nd Team – Jim Chamberlin (Wide Receiver), Mike Stys (Offensive Lineman & Linebacker)

Honorable Mention – Shay Rickard, Cooper Eller, & Seth Vargo

All-Academic – Tyler Dray, Cody German, Taylon Molnar, James Dorko, Mike Stys, Shay Rickard, & Jon Brooks

back to top