Featured Stories

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
Prev Next

Team Mary gives back

02-09-2015 Hits:60

Team Mary gives back

At Gem Beach Marina on August 18, Team Mary donated a checks to the Flagship Collaborative Play Place and ARC of Ottawa County. Team Mary, who raises awareness for children...

Read more

Experience Ottawa County 2015

02-09-2015 Hits:79

Experience Ottawa County 2015

The Ottawa County Improvement Corporation (OCIC) held its annual “Experience Ottawa County” program on August 20 at The Keys on Put-in-Bay, bringing local business leaders, community leaders, elected officials and...

Read more

Just under 12 hours left in the Best of …

31-08-2015 Hits:214

Just under 12 hours left in the Best of the Best competition

The deadline for voting in the Best of the Best competition is midnight tonight (Monday, August 31)! Online votes can be cast BY CLICKING HERE. Paper ballots can be turned in...

Read more

Oak Harbor sends eight wrestlers to districts

Behind first-place finishes from junior Nick Bergman and Jamie Balboa, the Oak Harbor Rockets wrestling team finished third at the Division II District Meet at Bowling Green State University on Saturday.

As a team, the Rockets were third with 167 points behind Central Catholic (272) and Wauseon (207.5). Galion was fourth with 131.5 points, followed by Sandusky (127.5) and Upper Sandusky (112.5). Other area teams competing in the 15-team event were Rossford, which was eleventh with 54.5 points and Port Clinton, which came in fourteenth with 28 points. 

Read more...

OH wrestlers advance to regional semifinals

Behind two stellar performances last week, the Oak Harbor Rockets advanced to the regional semifinals of the Division III State Duals Tournament. Oak Harbor defeated Genoa, 41-20, and also beat Hopewell-Loudon, 57-18, to advance.In the matchup with the Comets, the reigning Northern Buckeye Conference Champions, the Rockets won nine of the first 10 matches to win handily. 

Jeremy Balboa, Bruce Hrynciw and Brody Hennig pinned their opponents with Balboa downing Robert Wilson in 31 seconds, Hrynciw doing so in 1:10 and Hennig claiming victory in 1:28.  The other winners were Nick Bergman (7-0), Jake Huston (13-3), Rhett Petersen (5-1), Ben Petersen (6-2) and Stephen Simkus (15-2), all of whom won convincingly, and Kian Thompson (6-5) and T.J. Lawrence (5-3), who had to eke out their victories.

Read more...

2012-2013 Danbury High School Winter Sports Awards

Cheerleaders

  • Certificate of Participation: Mollie Knighton, Paige Dine, Andrea Dodd, Brooke Buchanan, Alexis Williams, Ally Kennedy, Hope Eller, Morgan Snyder, Lauren Kalinoski, Ciarra Bly, Hayley Doski, Sydney Judd, & Kaleigh Edgington
  • Most Valuable Cheerleader:  Paige Dine
  • Spirit Award: Hope Eller
  • Coaches Award: Morgan Snyder
  • Leadership Award: Andrea Dodd
  • Booster Academic Achievement Award:  Alexis Williams & Mollie Knighton

Girls’ Basketball

  • Certificate of Participation: Haley Menier, Nicole Oglesbee, Caitlynn Thompson, Alyx Perram, Kelly Lavelle, Samantha Puckett, Erin Joyce, Felicia Cain, Lexi Mitchell, Hunter Erfman, Bri Adams, Taylor Zelms 
  • First Year Letter: Megan Stephens
  • Second Year Letter: Katie Almendinger, Cassidy Rhodes, Tori Wright, & Stephanie Kukay
  • Third Year Letter: Lilly Kennedy, Erin Lavelle, & Alyssa Almendinger
  • Offensive Player of the Year:  Erin Lavelle
  • Defensive Player of the Year:  Megan Stephens
  • Most Improved Player:  Stephanie Kukay
  • Coaches Award:  Alyssa Almendinger
  • Booster Academic Achievement Award: Stephanie Kukay
  • K of C Most Valuable Player:  Erin Lavelle
  • K of C Sportsmanship Award:  Tori Wright

Boys’ Basketball

  • Certificate of Participation: Chad Stech, Joey Mintz, Ryan Chapman, Ken Fleming, Jon Brooks, & Austin Buchanan
  • First Year Letter: John Rhodes, Connor Lenthe, Hunter Stinchcomb, James Dorko, & Caleb Gerber
  • Second Year Letter: Dominic Manuella, Dylan Buckley, Kegan Rakosky, & Chance Mackall
  • Best Offensive Player: Dominic Manuella
  • Best Defensive Player: Chance Mackall  
  • Most Improved Player: Caleb Gerber  
  • Coaches Award: Connor Lenthe
  • Booster Academic Achievement Award:  James Dorko & Caleb Gerber
  • K of C Most Valuable Player: Caleb Gerber
  • K of C Sportsmanship Award: Hunter Stinchcomb

Wrestling

  • First Year Letter: Camreon Sherry 
  • Second Year Letter: Jonathon McClellan
  • Most Improved: Jonathon McClellan
  • Takedown Champion: Jonathon McClellan

Danbury Athletes Honored by TAAC

Danbury’s winter sports athletes were well represented on the Toledo Area Athletic Conference’s 2012-13 All-Conference Teams (all-academic award winners are junior or senior letter-winners with a 3.25 grade point average or better).  Individuals were recognized in the sports of boys’ and girls’ basketball.  Below is a list of Danbury’s All-TAAC selections:

All-TAAC Boys Basketball:

  • Honroable Mention - Caleb Gerber & Dominic Manuella
  • All-Academic – Dominic Manuella

All-TAAC Girls Basketball:

  • 1st Team – Erin Lavelle
  • Honorable Mention – Megan Stephens & Alyssa Almendinger
  • All-Academic – Lilly Kennedy, Erin Lavelle, Cassidy Rhodes, Tori Wright, Alyssa Almendinger, & Katie Almendinger

Danbury Athletes Honored by Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches Association

Danbury’s winter sports athletes were well represented on the NOD7BCA 2012-13 All-District Teams (all-academic award winners are seniors with a 3.5 grade point average or better).  Individuals were recognized in the sports of boys’ and girls’ basketball.  Below is a list of Danbury’s All-District selections:

All-District Girls Basketball:

  • Honorable Mention –Erin Lavelle, Tori Wright, Alyssa Almendinger & Stephanie Kukay
  • All-Academic – Lilly Kennedy

 

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed

Destination Designs
Making Your Web Work

Having an online presence is essential for growing your small business. The internet will connect you with potential customers every hour of every day through your website, directories, and social media. Reaching these customers takes careful planning and good design. Destination Designs combines thirty years of media experience, an award winning design team, and with internet marketing solutions that meet every small business’s budget.

Visit Destination Designs