Featured Stories

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
Prev Next

Burn, Snowman, Burn!!

28-02-2015 Hits:80 Around Ottawa County  - avatar Jasmine Cupp

Burn, Snowman, Burn!!

One of the Norman the Snowman creators, Lenny Kromer, raises his arms in the air and flames rise into the sky. On Saturday, February 28, the inaugural Burning Snowman Festival took...

Read more

Matthews Boat Company presentation by Bo…

28-02-2015 Hits:244 Around Ottawa County  - avatar Jasmine Cupp

Matthews Boat Company presentation by Bob Reynolds

In 1890, Scott J. Matthews founded the Matthews Boat Company in Bascom, Ohio.  Fifteen years later, in 1900, Matthews designed and built a 70-foot yacht.  This vessel was capable of...

Read more

PC Chamber award nominees announced

28-02-2015 Hits:148 Business  - avatar Jasmine Cupp

PC Chamber award nominees announced

  The Port Clinton Area Chamber of Commerce is announcing the 2014 chamber award nominees. The nominees were selected by members of the Port Clinton Area Chamber and then narrowed down...

Read more

Danbury Biddy Wrestlers going to state

L to R: Coach Ranker, Daniel Webster, Brylen Johnson, Cameron Gillum and Brandon Wander.

All four of the Danbury Biddy Wresters qualified to attend the Oh-Way State Biddy Tournament on March 22 and 23. 

Brylen Johnson qualified for the OAC State Tournament in Youngstown that was held March 15 and 16 where he took fifth place.

The organization would like to thank the sponsors who help build champions: TDH Enterprises, Lafarge, Big Boppers Restaurant, First Shot, Ohio Custom Products, Kocher & Gillum Attorneys at Law, The Marblehead Bank, Gracemyer Bail Bonds, The Grudes, Glen and Judy Minton, The Wunders, The Webster bunch, McDonalds, Scott, Karen, Dakota, Cheyenne, and the Lords.

Read more...

Oak Harbor sends eight wrestlers to districts

Behind first-place finishes from junior Nick Bergman and Jamie Balboa, the Oak Harbor Rockets wrestling team finished third at the Division II District Meet at Bowling Green State University on Saturday.

As a team, the Rockets were third with 167 points behind Central Catholic (272) and Wauseon (207.5). Galion was fourth with 131.5 points, followed by Sandusky (127.5) and Upper Sandusky (112.5). Other area teams competing in the 15-team event were Rossford, which was eleventh with 54.5 points and Port Clinton, which came in fourteenth with 28 points. 

Read more...

OH wrestlers advance to regional semifinals

Behind two stellar performances last week, the Oak Harbor Rockets advanced to the regional semifinals of the Division III State Duals Tournament. Oak Harbor defeated Genoa, 41-20, and also beat Hopewell-Loudon, 57-18, to advance.In the matchup with the Comets, the reigning Northern Buckeye Conference Champions, the Rockets won nine of the first 10 matches to win handily. 

Jeremy Balboa, Bruce Hrynciw and Brody Hennig pinned their opponents with Balboa downing Robert Wilson in 31 seconds, Hrynciw doing so in 1:10 and Hennig claiming victory in 1:28.  The other winners were Nick Bergman (7-0), Jake Huston (13-3), Rhett Petersen (5-1), Ben Petersen (6-2) and Stephen Simkus (15-2), all of whom won convincingly, and Kian Thompson (6-5) and T.J. Lawrence (5-3), who had to eke out their victories.

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed