Featured Stories

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
Prev Next

Red Horse donates toys to Salvation Army

18-12-2014 Hits:103 Around Ottawa County  - avatar Jasmine Cupp

Red Horse donates toys to Salvation Army

Joseph Hall, Adam Whitaker, Molly Irwin, toy coordinator Heather Stouffer, Casey Vaughn and Salvation Army director Maureen Saponari. Members of the Red Horse Squadron donated toys to the Salvation Army on...

Read more

Wreaths Across Ottawa County

18-12-2014 Hits:128 Around Ottawa County  - avatar Jasmine Cupp

Wreaths Across Ottawa County

Catawba Island Cemetery Wreaths Across America CeremonyPhoto by John Schaffner On Saturday, December 13, at 11 a.m., six cemeteries spanning across the county held ceremonies honoring fallen veterans. The ceremonies were...

Read more

Port Clinton girls improve to 4-1

17-12-2014 Hits:272 Sports  - avatar Yaneek Smith

Port Clinton girls improve to 4-1

Photos by Bill Migala After an opening-season loss to Bellevue, the Port Clinton Redskins are beginning to hit their stride. Behind Sydney Alexander's 15 points, Port Clinton cruised to a 63-39 victory...

Read more

Marblehead VFW Danbury Football Banquet

By John Kozak

Row 1: James Dorko outstanding back & Shay Rickard sportsmanship award.  Row 2: Bryan Dudash Danbury head football coach, Bob Peroni Commander Marblehead VFW & Drew Davie Danbury athletic director.   Not Pictured: Mike Stys outstanding lineman.

The 69th annual Marblehead VFW-Danbury Football banquet was held Thursday evening November 13 at the Danbury St. Paul Lutheran social hall with fifteen varsity players attending with their fathers.  Pastor Chris Young delivered the invocation prior to the meal, which was prepared by the Lutheran Ladies and served by the Junior Varsity football team.  

Afterwards Danbury Athletic Director, Drew Davie, welcomed everyone and praised those who cooked the delicious dinner.  Head Coach Bryan Dudash went into detail about the dedication and hard work of the Laker football team in which the 3-7 record does not indicate that we were out-played in every game.  We were competitive in most of the games through good weather and bad and we have a starting point for next years returning players.  

Marblehead VFW Commander, Bob Peroni, emphasized the importance of not only playing football, but also other sports as a way of using teamwork in their future endeavors, no matter what career you choose in life.  Commander Peroni and Dave Groene distributed to the seniors their football portrait and the trophies to the award-winning athletes.  And a special thank-you must be given to Charlie Scott and St. Paul Lutheran church for collaborating with the Marblehead VFW to continue this long-standing tradition.

Read more...

Danbury honors fall sports athletes

Danbury High School honored their 2014 fall sports athletes and cheerleaders on Monday, November 10.

Danbury Athletic Booster Academic Excellence Award
Boys’ golf: Caleb Gerber
Girls’ golf: Felicia Cain, Sarah Redett and Bri Adams
Cheerleading: Samantha Puckett
Boys’ cross country: Kyle Mumford
Girls’ cross country: Mariah Below
Football: Shay Rickard
Volleyball: Haley Menier

Football

Participation: Conner McClellan, Brandyn Crownover, Devon Grosswiler and Eden Flynn
First year letter: Justin Tibbels, John Rhodes, Dylan Harris, Donnie McCune, Logan Kenly, Avery Nowak and Alex Duez
Second year letter: Sam Tyson, Jared Koenig, Austin Holmes, Ken Fleming and Seth Vargo
Third year letter: Jon Brooks and Geraldo Salinas
Fourth year letter: Shay Rickard, Taylon Molnar, James Dorko and Mike Stys

Most improved player: Avery Nowak
Most valuable player: Mike Stys
Coach’s award: Shay Rickard
Laker award: Taylon Molnar

Read more...

Danbury athletes honored by TAAC

Danbury’s fall sports athletes were well represented on the Toledo Area Athletic Conference’s 2014 All-Conference Teams (all academic award winners are junior or senior letter winners with a 3.25 grade point average or better). Individuals were recognized in the sports of boys’ golf, volleyball and football.

All TAAC boys’ golf

First team: Chase Botson
Honorable mention: Grady Mark
All academic: Caleb Gerber, Alec Calton and Jack Tyson

All TAAC volleyball

Honorable mention: Megan Stephens and Haley Menier
All academic: Lauren Kalinoski, Sydney Judd, Hayley Doski and Kelly Lavelle

All TAAC football

Second team: Mike Stys (offensive line), Geraldo Salinas (defensive line)
Honorable mention: Taylon Molnar (linebacker), Sam Tyson (defensive back) and Justin Tibbels (defensive back)
All academic: Michael Stys, James Dorko, Taylon Molnar and Shay Rickard

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed