Menu

Catawba Island News

2012-2013 Danbury High School Winter Sports Awards

  • Published in Sports

Cheerleaders

  • Certificate of Participation: Mollie Knighton, Paige Dine, Andrea Dodd, Brooke Buchanan, Alexis Williams, Ally Kennedy, Hope Eller, Morgan Snyder, Lauren Kalinoski, Ciarra Bly, Hayley Doski, Sydney Judd, & Kaleigh Edgington
  • Most Valuable Cheerleader:  Paige Dine
  • Spirit Award: Hope Eller
  • Coaches Award: Morgan Snyder
  • Leadership Award: Andrea Dodd
  • Booster Academic Achievement Award:  Alexis Williams & Mollie Knighton

Girls’ Basketball

  • Certificate of Participation: Haley Menier, Nicole Oglesbee, Caitlynn Thompson, Alyx Perram, Kelly Lavelle, Samantha Puckett, Erin Joyce, Felicia Cain, Lexi Mitchell, Hunter Erfman, Bri Adams, Taylor Zelms 
  • First Year Letter: Megan Stephens
  • Second Year Letter: Katie Almendinger, Cassidy Rhodes, Tori Wright, & Stephanie Kukay
  • Third Year Letter: Lilly Kennedy, Erin Lavelle, & Alyssa Almendinger
  • Offensive Player of the Year:  Erin Lavelle
  • Defensive Player of the Year:  Megan Stephens
  • Most Improved Player:  Stephanie Kukay
  • Coaches Award:  Alyssa Almendinger
  • Booster Academic Achievement Award: Stephanie Kukay
  • K of C Most Valuable Player:  Erin Lavelle
  • K of C Sportsmanship Award:  Tori Wright

Boys’ Basketball

  • Certificate of Participation: Chad Stech, Joey Mintz, Ryan Chapman, Ken Fleming, Jon Brooks, & Austin Buchanan
  • First Year Letter: John Rhodes, Connor Lenthe, Hunter Stinchcomb, James Dorko, & Caleb Gerber
  • Second Year Letter: Dominic Manuella, Dylan Buckley, Kegan Rakosky, & Chance Mackall
  • Best Offensive Player: Dominic Manuella
  • Best Defensive Player: Chance Mackall  
  • Most Improved Player: Caleb Gerber  
  • Coaches Award: Connor Lenthe
  • Booster Academic Achievement Award:  James Dorko & Caleb Gerber
  • K of C Most Valuable Player: Caleb Gerber
  • K of C Sportsmanship Award: Hunter Stinchcomb

Wrestling

  • First Year Letter: Camreon Sherry 
  • Second Year Letter: Jonathon McClellan
  • Most Improved: Jonathon McClellan
  • Takedown Champion: Jonathon McClellan

Danbury Athletes Honored by TAAC

Danbury’s winter sports athletes were well represented on the Toledo Area Athletic Conference’s 2012-13 All-Conference Teams (all-academic award winners are junior or senior letter-winners with a 3.25 grade point average or better).  Individuals were recognized in the sports of boys’ and girls’ basketball.  Below is a list of Danbury’s All-TAAC selections:

All-TAAC Boys Basketball:

  • Honroable Mention - Caleb Gerber & Dominic Manuella
  • All-Academic – Dominic Manuella

All-TAAC Girls Basketball:

  • 1st Team – Erin Lavelle
  • Honorable Mention – Megan Stephens & Alyssa Almendinger
  • All-Academic – Lilly Kennedy, Erin Lavelle, Cassidy Rhodes, Tori Wright, Alyssa Almendinger, & Katie Almendinger

Danbury Athletes Honored by Northwest Ohio District 7 Basketball Coaches Association

Danbury’s winter sports athletes were well represented on the NOD7BCA 2012-13 All-District Teams (all-academic award winners are seniors with a 3.5 grade point average or better).  Individuals were recognized in the sports of boys’ and girls’ basketball.  Below is a list of Danbury’s All-District selections:

All-District Girls Basketball:

  • Honorable Mention –Erin Lavelle, Tori Wright, Alyssa Almendinger & Stephanie Kukay
  • All-Academic – Lilly Kennedy

 

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed